Flights from Johannesburg to Cape Town

Johannesburg
Cape Town,South Africa

Your cost to flights: $126 - 154 USD

Johannesburg Park
  • Total Distance:

    10.56 km (6 miles)

  • Travel Time:

    9 Minutes

  • Frequency:

    120 Times/Day

  • Train Fare:

    9.00 USD (~91 ZAR)

Sandton
  • Total Distance:

    31.89 km (19 miles)

  • Travel Time:

    34 Minutes

  • Frequency:

    N/A

  • Car Fare:

    40.00 USD (~405 ZAR)

HLA
  • Total Distance:

    1329.27 km (825 miles)

  • Travel Time:

    2 Hours 1 Minutes

  • Frequency:

    N/A

  • Flight Fare:

    85.00 USD (~862 ZAR)

Capetown CPT Airport
  • Total Distance:

    19.32 km (12 miles)

  • Travel Time:

    32 Minutes

  • Frequency:

    48 Times/Day

  • Bus Fare:

    6.00 USD (~60 ZAR)

Cape Town,South Africa
Source: Rome2rio

Johannesburg-Cape Town Flight schedule

Airline Flight Departure Arrival Duration
MN 20:45 HLA 22:40 CPT 1h 55mins
MN 20:00 HLA 22:05 CPT 2h 5mins
MN 19:00 HLA 21:05 CPT 2h 5mins
MN 17:10 HLA 19:15 CPT 2h 5mins
MN 16:10 HLA 18:15 CPT 2h 5mins
MN 13:45 HLA 15:50 CPT 2h 5mins
MN 14:55 HLA 17:00 CPT 2h 5mins
MN 08:30 HLA 10:35 CPT 2h 5mins
MN 07:55 HLA 10:00 CPT 2h 5mins
MN 07:30 HLA 09:35 CPT 2h 5mins
MN 06:55 HLA 09:00 CPT 2h 5mins
MN 06:00 HLA 08:05 CPT 2h 5mins
MN 09:35 HLA 11:40 CPT 2h 5mins
JE 14:05 HLA 16:20 CPT 2h 15mins
JE 06:45 HLA 09:00 CPT 2h 15mins
JE 12:20 HLA 14:35 CPT 2h 15mins

Cost by number of pax.

Pax Currency (USD) Currency (Local)
1 person 140 USD ~ 1,420 ZAR
2 people 280 USD ~ 2,840 ZAR
3 people 420 USD ~ 4,260 ZAR
4 people 560 USD ~ 5,680 ZAR
5 people 700 USD ~ 7,100 ZAR

Did you know?

  • The total CO2 Emission for your trip is 148.78 kg
  • Your total cost to flights from Johannesburg to Cape Town is about 140.00 USD ( 9.00 USD for train ride , 40.00 USD for car ride , 85.00 USD for flight and 6.00 USD for bus ride )
  • The cheapest flight is on which is 140.00 USD (1,420 ZAR)