Train from Chiang Mai to Vietnam

Chiang Mai Thailand
Vietnam, Vietnam

Your cost to travel by Train, night bus, bus: $63 - $78

Chiang Mai
  • Total Distance:

    769.57 km (478 miles)

  • Frequency:

    1 Times/Day

  • Travel Time:

    10 Hours 48 Minutes

  • Train Fare:

    26.00 USD (~548,694 VND)

Hua Lamphong
  • Total Distance:

    11.50 km (7 miles)

  • Frequency:

    96 Times/Day

  • Travel Time:

    27 Minutes

  • Bus Fare:

    1.00 USD (~21,104 VND)

Bangkok Khao San Road
  • Total Distance:

    671.04 km (416 miles)

  • Frequency:

    6 Times/Day

  • Travel Time:

    13 Hours 16 Minutes

  • Bus Fare:

    26.00 USD (~548,694 VND)

Kuntha Bopha Chidlren's Hospital
  • Total Distance:

    5.97 km (3 miles)

  • Frequency:

    24 Times/Day

  • Travel Time:

    14 Minutes

  • Bus Fare:

    1.00 USD (~21,104 VND)

Phnom Penh Khai Nam Bus
  • Total Distance:

    244.43 km (151 miles)

  • Frequency:

    8 Times/Day

  • Travel Time:

    6 Hours 7 Minutes

  • Bus Fare:

    9.00 USD (~189,932 VND)

Ho Chi Minh City
  • Total Distance:

    9.60 km (5 miles)

  • Frequency:

    N/A

  • Travel Time:

    9 Minutes

  • Car Fare:

    8.00 USD (~168,829 VND)

Vietnam
Source: Rome2rio

Train route map

Train, night bus, bus schedule

Departure Arrival Train Fare Operator Duration
Chiang Mai - 19:30 Hua Lamphong - 6:05 +1 Day $27 USD STATERAILWAYOFTHAILAND 10h 35mins
Chiang Mai - 20:00 Hua Lamphong - 6:35 +1 Day $27 USD STATERAILWAYOFTHAILAND 10h 35mins
Chiang Mai - 23:00 Hua Lamphong - 9:35 +1 Day $27 USD STATERAILWAYOFTHAILAND 10h 35mins
Chiang Mai - 23:00 Hua Lamphong - 9:35 +1 Day $27 USD STATERAILWAYOFTHAILAND 10h 35mins
Chiang Mai - 23:00 Hua Lamphong - 9:35 +1 Day $27 USD STATERAILWAYOFTHAILAND 10h 35mins
Chiang Mai - 23:30 Hua Lamphong - 10:05 +1 Day $27 USD STATERAILWAYOFTHAILAND 10h 35mins
Chiang Mai - 23:30 Hua Lamphong - 10:05 +1 Day $27 USD STATERAILWAYOFTHAILAND 10h 35mins
Chiang Mai - 23:30 Hua Lamphong - 10:05 +1 Day $27 USD STATERAILWAYOFTHAILAND 10h 35mins

Cost by number of pax.

Pax Currency (USD) Currency (Local)
1 person 71 USD ~ 1,498,355 VND
2 people 142 USD ~ 2,996,711 VND
3 people 213 USD ~ 4,495,066 VND
4 people 284 USD ~ 5,993,422 VND
5 people 355 USD ~ 7,491,777 VND

Did you know?

  • The total CO2 Emission for your Chiang Mai - Vietnam train trip is 70.01 kg
  • Your total cost to travel by train from Chiang Mai to Vietnam is about 75 USD (~ 1,582,770 VND )