Train from Denver to Norfolk

Denver, CO, United States
Norfolk, United States

Your cost to travel by Train: $572 - $699

Denver Union Station
  • Total Distance:

    1726.77 km (1072 miles)

  • Frequency:

    1 Times/Day

  • Travel Time:

    19 Hours 25 Minutes

  • Train Fare:

    290.00 USD

Chicago Union Station
  • Total Distance:

    1302.91 km (809 miles)

  • Frequency:

    1 Times/Day

  • Travel Time:

    18 Hours 7 Minutes

  • Train Fare:

    220.00 USD

Washington Union Station
  • Total Distance:

    371.06 km (230 miles)

  • Frequency:

    0 Times/Day

  • Travel Time:

    4 Hours 54 Minutes

  • Train Fare:

    130.00 USD

Norfolk, VA, United States
Source: Rome2rio

Train route map

Train schedule

Departure Arrival Train Fare Operator Duration
Denver Union Station - 21:00 Chicago Union Station - 15:40 +1 Day $305 USD AMTRAK 18h 40mins
Chicago Union Station - 17:00 Washington Union Station - 10:25 +1 Day $231 USD AMTRAK 17h 25mins
Washington Union Station - 23:00 Norfolk Amtrak Station - 3:43 +1 Day $137 USD AMTRAKNORTHEASTREGIONAL 4h 43mins

Cost by number of pax.

Pax Currency (USD) Currency (Local)
1 person 636 USD ~ 636 USD
2 people 1,272 USD ~ 1,272 USD
3 people 1,908 USD ~ 1,908 USD
4 people 2,544 USD ~ 2,544 USD
5 people 3,180 USD ~ 3,180 USD

Did you know?

  • The total CO2 Emission for your Denver - Norfolk train trip is 180.24 kg
  • Your total cost to travel by train from Denver to Norfolk is about 668 USD