Train from Unawatuna to Bandaranaike International Airport

Unawatuna, Sri Lanka
Bandaranaike International Airport, Sri Lanka

Your cost to travel by Train: $4 - $5

Unawatuna
  • Total Distance:

    124.94 km (77 miles)

  • Frequency:

    1 Times/Day

  • Travel Time:

    3 Hours 2 Minutes

  • Train Fare:

    2.00 USD (~262 LKR)

Colombo Fort
  • Total Distance:

    32.81 km (20 miles)

  • Frequency:

    24 Times/Day

  • Travel Time:

    1 Hours 4 Minutes

  • Train Fare:

    1.00 USD (~131 LKR)

Katunayake South
  • Total Distance:

    4.82 km (2 miles)

  • Frequency:

    N/A

  • Travel Time:

    5 Minutes

  • Car Fare:

    2.00 USD (~262 LKR)

Bandaranaike International Airport, Canada Friendship Road, Katunayake, Western Province, Sri Lanka
Source: Rome2rio

Train route map

Train schedule

Departure Arrival Train Fare Operator Duration
Unawatuna - 7:30 Colombo Fort - 10:25 $2 USD SRILANKARAILWAYS 2h 55mins
Unawatuna - 13:30 Colombo Fort - 16:25 $2 USD SRILANKARAILWAYS 2h 55mins
Unawatuna - 17:30 Colombo Fort - 20:25 $2 USD SRILANKARAILWAYS 2h 55mins
Colombo Fort - 15:00 Katunayake South - 16:02 $1 USD SRILANKARAILWAYS 1h 2mins
Colombo Fort - 23:00 Katunayake South - 0:02 +1 Day $1 USD SRILANKARAILWAYS 1h 2mins

Cost by number of pax.

Pax Currency (USD) Currency (Local)
1 person 5 USD ~ 655 LKR
2 people 10 USD ~ 1,311 LKR
3 people 15 USD ~ 1,967 LKR
4 people 20 USD ~ 2,623 LKR
5 people 25 USD ~ 3,279 LKR

Did you know?

  • The total CO2 Emission for your Unawatuna - Bandaranaike International Airport train trip is 8.98 kg
  • Your total cost to travel by train from Unawatuna to Bandaranaike International Airport is about 5 USD (~ 655 LKR )