Train from Chiang Mai to Malaysia

Chiang Mai Thailand
Malaysia, Malaysia

Your cost to travel by Train via Padang Besar: $64 - $79

Chiang Mai
  • Total Distance:

    783.96 km (487 miles)

  • Frequency:

    1 Times/Day

  • Travel Time:

    10 Hours 41 Minutes

  • Train Fare:

    26.00 USD (~83 MYR)

Bang Sue
  • Total Distance:

    1035.23 km (643 miles)

  • Frequency:

    1 Times/Day

  • Travel Time:

    18 Hours 11 Minutes

  • Train Fare:

    28.00 USD (~90 MYR)

Padang Besar
  • Total Distance:

    0.51 km (0 miles)

  • Frequency:

    N/A

  • Travel Time:

    7 Minutes

  • Walk Fare:

    0.07 USD (~0 MYR)

Padang Besar
  • Total Distance:

    547.87 km (340 miles)

  • Frequency:

    1 Times/Day

  • Travel Time:

    5 Hours 43 Minutes

  • Train Fare:

    18.00 USD (~57 MYR)

Malaysia
Source: Rome2rio

Train route map

Train via Padang Besar schedule

Departure Arrival Train Fare Operator Duration
Chiang Mai - 16:00 Bang Sue - 2:10 +1 Day $27 USD STATERAILWAYOFTHAILAND 10h 10mins
Chiang Mai - 22:00 Bang Sue - 8:10 +1 Day $27 USD STATERAILWAYOFTHAILAND 10h 10mins
Bang Sue - 14:30 Padang Besar - 7:49 +1 Day $29 USD STATERAILWAYOFTHAILAND 17h 19mins
Padang Besar - 12:30 Kuala Lumpur - 17:57 $19 USD KTMETSMALAYSIARAILWAY 5h 27mins

Cost by number of pax.

Pax Currency (USD) Currency (Local)
1 person 72 USD ~ 231 MYR
2 people 144 USD ~ 463 MYR
3 people 216 USD ~ 695 MYR
4 people 288 USD ~ 927 MYR
5 people 360 USD ~ 1,159 MYR

Did you know?

  • The total CO2 Emission for your Chiang Mai - Malaysia train trip is 125.53 kg
  • Your total cost to travel by train from Chiang Mai to Malaysia is about 76 USD (~ 244 MYR )